New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-27-7.1 — Innocent owners
New Mexico § 31-27-7.1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 27Forfeiture
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-27-7.1 (2026).
A. The property of an innocent owner, as provided in this section, shall not be forfeited. B. A person who claims to be an innocent owner has the burden of production to show that the person:
(1)holds a legal right, title or interest in the property seized; and (2) held an ownership interest in the seized property at the time the illegal conduct that gave rise to the seizure of the property occurred or was a bona fide purchaser for fair value. C. The state shall immediately return property to an established innocent owner who has an interest in homesteaded property, a motor vehicle valued at less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or a conveyance that is encumbered by a security interest that was perfected pursuant to state law or that is subject to a lease or rental agreement, unless th