New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-27-5 — Notice of intent to forfeit; service of process
New Mexico § 31-27-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-27-5 (2026).
A. Within thirty days of making a seizure of property or simultaneously upon filing a related criminal indictment, the state shall file a notice of intent to forfeit or return the property to the person from whom it was seized. The notice shall include:
(1)a description of the property seized;
(2)the date and place of seizure of the property;
(3)the name and address of the law enforcement agency making the seizure;
(4)the specific statutory and factual grounds for the seizure;
(5)whether the property was seized pursuant to an order of seizure, and if the property was seized without an order of seizure, an affidavit from a law enforcement officer stating the legal and factual grounds why an order of seizure was not required; and (6) in the notice, the names of persons known to the stat