New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-27-11 — Transfer of forfeitable property to the federal government
New Mexico § 31-27-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-27-11 (2026).
A. A law enforcement agency shall not directly or indirectly transfer seized property to a federal law enforcement authority or other federal agency unless:
(1)the value of the seized property exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), excluding the potential value of the sale of contraband; and (2) the law enforcement agency determines that the criminal conduct that gave rise to the seizure is interstate in nature and sufficiently complex to justify the transfer of the property; or (3) the seized property may only be forfeited under federal law. B. The law enforcement agency shall not transfer property to the federal government if the transfer would circumvent the protections of the Forfeiture Act that would otherwise be available to a putative interest holder in the property.