New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-22-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 31-22-3
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 22Crime Victims Reparations
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-22-3 (2026).
As used in the Crime Victims Reparation Act: A. "child" means an unmarried person who is under the age of majority and includes a stepchild and an adopted child; B. "collateral source" includes benefits for economic loss otherwise reparable under the Crime Victims Reparation Act which the victim or claimant has received or which are readily available to him from:
(1)the offender;
(2)social security, medicare and medicaid;
(3)workers' compensation;
(4)proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim;
(5)a contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services or benefits for disability, except for the benefits of any life insurance policy;
(6)applicable indigent funds; or (7) cash donations; C. "commission" means the crime victims reparation commission; D. "depend