New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-21-7 — Duties of director
New Mexico § 31-21-7
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 21Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-21-7 (2026).
The director shall: A. provide probation and parole services and supervise probationers and parolees; B. assign officers to serve in each judicial district. Selection and assignment of officers to each judicial district shall be made by the director; C. obtain office quarters for the staff in each district as necessary; D. assign the secretarial, bookkeeping and accounting work to clerical employees; E. direct the work of the officers and other employees; F. formulate methods of investigation, supervision, recordkeeping and reports; G. conduct training courses for the staff; H. seek to cooperate with all agencies, public and private, that are concerned with the treatment or welfare of persons on probation or parole; I. report to the parole board concerning the status of parolees under his