New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-21-25 — Powers and duties of the board
New Mexico § 31-21-25
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 21Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-21-25 (2026).
A. The parole board shall have the powers and duties of the former state board of probation and parole pursuant to Sections 31-21-6 and 31-21-10 through 31-21-17 NMSA 1978 and such additional powers and duties relating to the parole of adults as are enumerated in this section. B. The parole board shall have the following powers and duties to:
(1)grant, deny or revoke parole;
(2)conduct or cause to be conducted such investigations, examinations, interviews, hearings and other proceedings as may be necessary for the effectual discharge of the duties of the board;
(3)summon witnesses, books, papers, reports, documents or tangible things and administer oaths as may be necessary for the effectual discharge of the duties of the board;
(4)maintain records of its acts, decisions and orders and