New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-21-15 — Return of probation violator
New Mexico § 31-21-15
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 21Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-21-15 (2026).
A. At any time during probation:
(1)the court may issue a warrant for the arrest of a probationer for violation of any of the conditions of release. The warrant shall authorize the return of the probationer to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court;
(2)the court may issue a notice to appear to answer a charge of violation. The notice shall be personally served upon the probationer; or (3) the director may arrest a probationer without warrant or may deputize any officer with power of arrest to do so by giving the officer a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the director, violated the conditions of the probationer's release. The written statement, delivered with the probationer by the arresting office