New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-21-10.1 — Sex offenders; period of parole; terms and conditions of
New Mexico § 31-21-10.1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 21Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-21-10.1 (2026).
parole. A. If the district court sentences a sex offender to a term of incarceration in a facility designated by the corrections department, the district court shall include a provision in the judgment and sentence that specifically requires the sex offender to serve an indeterminate period of supervised parole for a period of:
(1)not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years for the offense of kidnapping when committed with intent to inflict a sexual offense upon the victim, criminal sexual penetration in the third degree, criminal sexual contact of a minor in the fourth degree or sexual exploitation of children in the second degree; or (2) not less than five years and up to the natural life of the sex offender for the offense of aggravated criminal sexual penetration, crimi