New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-21-10 — Parole authority and procedure
New Mexico § 31-21-10
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 21Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-21-10 (2026).
A. Except as provided in Section 31-21-10.2 NMSA 1978, an inmate of an institution who was sentenced to life imprisonment becomes eligible for a parole hearing after the inmate has served thirty years of the sentence. Before ordering the parole of an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment, the board shall:
(1)interview the inmate at the institution where the inmate is committed;
(2)consider all pertinent information concerning the inmate, including:
(a)the circumstances of the offense;
(b)mitigating and aggravating circumstances;
(c)whether a deadly weapon was used in the commission of the offense;
(d)whether the inmate is a habitual offender;
(e)the reports filed under Section 31-21-9 NMSA 1978; and (f) the reports of such physical and mental examinations as have been made while in