New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-20A-5 — Aggravating circumstances
New Mexico § 31-20A-5
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 20ACapital Felony Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-5 (2026).
The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following: A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered; B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit kidnaping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration; C. the murder was committed with the intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico; D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mex