New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-20-5.2 — Sex offenders; period of probation; terms and conditions
New Mexico § 31-20-5.2
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 20Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-5.2 (2026).
of probation.
A.When a district court defers imposition of a sentence for a sex offender, or suspends all or any portion of a sentence for a sex offender, the district court shall include a provision in the judgment and sentence that specifically requires the sex offender to serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation for a period of not less than five years and not in excess of twenty years. A sex offender’s period of supervised probation may be for a period of less than twenty years if, at a review hearing provided for in Subsection B of this section, the state is unable to prove that the sex offender should remain on probation. Prior to placing a sex offender on probation, the district court shall conduct a hearing to determine the terms and conditions of supervised probation