New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-1A-2 — Procedures for post-conviction consideration of DNA
New Mexico·Ch. 31 Criminal Procedure·Art. 1A DNA Evidence
evidence; requirements. A. A person convicted of a felony, who claims that DNA evidence will establish the person's innocence, may petition the district court of the judicial district in which the person was convicted to order the disclosure, preservation, production and testing of evidence that can be subjected to DNA testing. A copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney for the judicial district in which the district court is located. A petitioner shall be granted full, fair and prompt proceedings upon filing a petition. B. As a condition to the district court's acceptance of the person's petition, the petitioner shall:
(1)submit to DNA testing ordered by the district court; and (2) authorize the district attorney's use of the DNA test results to investigate all aspec