New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-18-17 — Habitual offenders; alteration of basic sentence
New Mexico § 31-18-17
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 18Criminal Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-17 (2026).
A.A person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code [Chapter 30 NMSA 1978] or the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978] or not who has incurred one prior felony conviction that was part of a separate transaction or occurrence or conditional discharge under Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and compelling reasons, s