New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-18-15 — Sentencing authority; noncapital felonies; basic
New Mexico § 31-18-15
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 18Criminal Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15 (2026).
sentences and fines; parole authority; meritorious deductions.
A.As used in a statute that establishes a noncapital felony, the following defined felony classifications and associated basic sentences of imprisonment are as follows: FELONY CLASSIFICATION BASIC SENTENCE first degree felony resulting in the death of a child life imprisonment first degree felony for aggravated criminal sexual penetration life imprisonment first degree felony eighteen years imprisonment second degree felony resulting in the death of a human being eighteen years imprisonment second degree felony for a sexual offense against a child fifteen years imprisonment second degree felony for sexual exploitation of children twelve years imprisonment second degree felony nine years imprisonment third degree felony resulti