New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-17-1 — Victim restitution
New Mexico § 31-17-1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 17Victim Restitution
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-17-1 (2026).
A. It is the policy of this state that restitution be made by each violator of the Criminal Code [30-1-1 NMSA 1978] to the victims of his criminal activities to the extent that the defendant is reasonably able to do so. This section shall be interpreted and administered to effectuate this policy. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"victim" means any person who has suffered actual damages as a result of the defendant's criminal activities;
(2)"actual damages" means all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish and loss of consortium. Without limitation, "actual damages" includes damages for wrongful death;
(3)"c