New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-16-4 — Notice of right to representation
New Mexico § 31-16-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-4 (2026).
A.If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officers concerned, upon commencement of detention, or the court, upon formal charge, as the case may be, shall clearly inform him of the right of a needy person to be represented by an attorney at public expense and, if the person detained or charged does not have an attorney, notify the district court concerned that he is not so represented.
B.Upon commencement of any later judicial proceeding relating to the same matter, the presiding officer shall clearly info