New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-16-3 — Right to representation
New Mexico § 31-16-3
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 16Defense of Indigents
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-3 (2026).
A. A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, is entitled to be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel and to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The attorney, services and facilities and expenses and court costs shall be provided at public expense for needy persons. B. A needy person entitled to representation by an attorney under Subsection A is entitled to be:
(1)counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person providing his own counsel would be entitled to be represented by an a