New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-16-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 31-16-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-16-2 (2026).
As used in the Indigent Defense Act: A. "detain" means to have in custody or otherwise deprive of freedom of action; B. "expenses", when used with reference to representation, includes the expenses of investigation, other preparation and trial; C. "needy person" means a person who, at the time his need is determined by the court, is unable, without undue hardship, to provide for all or a part of the expenses of legal representation from available present income and assets; and D. "serious crime" includes a felony and any misdemeanor or offense which carries a possible penalty of confinement for more than six months.