New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-15-2.1 — Public defender commission; membership; terms;
New Mexico § 31-15-2.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-15-2.1 (2026).
removal. A. The public defender commission, created pursuant to Article 6, Section 39 of the constitution of New Mexico, consists of eleven members. Members shall be appointed as follows:
(1)the governor shall appoint one member;
(2)the chief justice of the supreme court shall appoint three members;
(3)the dean of the university of New Mexico school of law shall appoint three members;
(4)the speaker of the house of representatives shall appoint one member;
(5)the majority floor leaders of each chamber shall each appoint one member; and (6) the president pro tempore of the senate shall appoint one member. B. The appointments made by the chief justice of the supreme court and the dean of the university of New Mexico school of law shall follow the appointments made by the other appointin