New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-15-10 — Duties of district public defender
New Mexico § 31-15-10
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 15Public Defenders
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-15-10 (2026).
A.Under the supervision and control of the chief, each district public defender shall administer the operation of the department office within his district.
B.The district public defender or the chief may authorize the representation of a person who is without counsel and who is financially unable to obtain counsel when that person is under investigation for allegedly committing murder or any other felony criminal offense.
C.The district public defender shall represent every person without counsel who is financially unable to obtain counsel and who is charged in any court within the district with any crime that carries a possible sentence of imprisonment. The representation shall begin not later than the time of the initial appearance of the person before any court and shall continue th