New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-4-15 — Commitment to await requisition; bail
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under Section 6 [31-4-6 NMSA 1978], that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section [31-4-16 NMSA 1978], or until he shall be legally discharged.