New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-3-4 — Paid sureties
New Mexico § 31-3-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-3-4 (2026).
A.A "paid surety" is a surety that has taken money, property or other consideration to act as a surety for the accused.
B.When a paid surety desires to be discharged from the obligation of its bond, it may arrest the accused and deliver him to the sheriff of the county in which the action against the accused is pending.
C.The paid surety shall, at the time of surrendering the accused, deliver to the sheriff a certified copy of the order admitting the accused to bail and a certified copy of the bail bond. Delivery of these documents shall be sufficient authority for the sheriff to receive and retain the accused until he may be brought before the court.
D.A paid surety may be released from the obligation of its bond only by an order of the court.
E.The court shall order the discharge of