New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-20-13 — Conditional discharge order; exception
New Mexico § 31-20-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13 (2026).
A.When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31- 20-5 and 31-20-6 NMSA 1978. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.
B.If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.
C.The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, pursuant to the provisi