New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-18-19 — Habitual offender; duty of district attorney to prosecute
New Mexico § 31-18-19
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 18Criminal Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-19 (2026).
If at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an information charging that person as a habitual offender.