New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-18-15.1 — Alteration of basic sentence; mitigating or aggravating
New Mexico § 31-18-15.1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 18Criminal Sentencing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1 (2026).
circumstances; procedure. A. The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence. The judge may alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 upon:
(1)a finding by the judge of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender; or (2) a finding by a jury or by the judge beyond a reasonable doubt of any aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender. B. When the determination of guilt or innocence for the underlying offense is made by a jury, the original trial jury shall determine whether aggravating circumstances exist. If the offender waives a j