New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-13-1 — Felony conviction; restoration of right to hold office of
New Mexico § 31-13-1
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 13Civil Rights and Pardons
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-13-1 (2026).
public trust. A person who has been convicted of a felony shall not be permitted to hold an office of public trust for the state, a county, a municipality or a district, unless the person has presented the governor with a certificate verifying the completion of the sentence and was granted a pardon or a certificate by the governor restoring the person's full rights of citizenship.