New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-1-7 — Arrest without warrant; liability
New Mexico § 31-1-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-7 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, a peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member. As used in this section, "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, family member, including a relative, parent, present or former step-parent, present or former in-law, child or co-parent of a child, or a person with whom the victim has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for purposes of this section.
B.No peace officer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for making an arrest pursuant to