New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-1-4 — Criminal actions; docketing action; service; return
New Mexico § 31-1-4
Ch. 31Criminal Procedure
Art. 1Issuance of Process and Warrants
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-4 (2026).
A.Upon filing of the complaint of a law enforcement officer, the court shall docket the action. Upon the filing of the complaint of any other person, the court shall collect the docket fee from the person before docketing the action.
B.Upon the docketing of any criminal action, the court may issue a summons directing the defendant to appear before the court at a time stated in the summons.
C.When a warrant is issued in a criminal action, it shall be directed to a law enforcement officer, and the defendant named in the warrant shall, upon arrest, be brought by the officer before the court without unnecessary delay.
D.It shall be the duty of the clerk of the district court to issue process in criminal cases filed in the district court. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the magistrate