New Mexico Statutes
§ 31-1-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 31-1-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-2 (2026).
Unless a specific meaning is given, as used in the Criminal Procedure Act: A. "accused" means any person charged with the violation of any law of this state imposing a criminal penalty; B. "bail bond" is a contract between surety and the state to the effect that the accused and the surety will appear in court when required and will comply with all conditions of the bond; C. "defendant" means any person accused of a violation of any law of this state imposing a criminal penalty; D. "felony" means any crime so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is authorized; E. "person", unless a contrary intention appears, means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, fir