New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-9-17 — Videotaped depositions of alleged victims who are under
New Mexico § 30-9-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-17 (2026).
sixteen years of age; procedure; use in lieu of direct testimony.
A.In any prosecution for criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact of a minor, upon motion of the district attorney and after notice to the opposing counsel, the district court may, for a good cause shown, order the taking of a videotaped deposition of any alleged victim under the age of sixteen years. The videotaped deposition shall be taken before the judge in chambers in the presence of the district attorney, the defendant and his attorneys. Examination and cross-examination of the alleged victim shall proceed at the taking of the videotaped deposition in the same manner as permitted at trial under the provisions of Rule 611 of the New Mexico Rules of Evidence [Rule 11-611 NMRA]. Any videotaped deposition ta