New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-9-11 — Criminal sexual penetration
New Mexico § 30-9-11
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 9Sexual Offenses
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-11 (2026).
A.Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission.
B.Criminal sexual penetration does not include medically indicated procedures.
C.Aggravated criminal sexual penetration consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated on a child under thirteen years of age with an intent to kill or with a depraved mind regardless of human life. Whoever commits aggravated criminal sexual penetration is guilty of a first degree felony for aggravated criminal sexual penetration.
D.Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all cri