New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-9-10 — Definitions
New Mexico § 30-9-10
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 9Sexual Offenses
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-10 (2026).
As used in Sections 30-9-10 through 30-9-16 NMSA 1978: A. "force or coercion" means:
(1)the use of physical force or physical violence;
(2)the use of threats to use physical violence or physical force against the victim or another when the victim believes that there is a present ability to execute the threats;
(3)the use of threats, including threats of physical punishment, kidnapping, extortion or retaliation directed against the victim or another when the victim believes that there is an ability to execute the threats;
(4)the perpetration of criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact when the perpetrator knows or has reason to know that the victim is unconscious, asleep or otherwise physically helpless or suffers from a mental condition that renders the victim incapable o