New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-7-4 — Negligent use of a deadly weapon
New Mexico § 30-7-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-4 (2026).
A. Negligent use of a deadly weapon consists of:
(1)discharging a firearm into any building or vehicle or so as to knowingly endanger a person or his property;
(2)carrying a firearm while under the influence of an intoxicant or narcotic;
(3)endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner; or (4) discharging a firearm within one hundred fifty yards of a dwelling or building, not including abandoned or vacated buildings on public lands during hunting seasons, without the permission of the owner or lessees thereof. B. The provisions of Paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to a peace officer or other public employee who is required or authorized by law to carry or use a firearm in the course