New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-7-21 — False report
New Mexico § 30-7-21
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 7Weapons and Explosives
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-21 (2026).
A.False report consists of knowingly conveying or causing to be conveyed to any police agency or fire department a false report concerning a fire or explosion or the placement of any explosives or explosive or incendiary device or any other destructive substance and includes, but is not limited to, setting off a fire alarm.
B.Any person who commits false report which causes death or great bodily harm to another is guilty of a fourth degree felony, but if such death or great bodily harm is not caused, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor.