New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-6-1 — Abandonment or abuse of a child
New Mexico § 30-6-1
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 6Crimes Against Children and Dependents
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-1 (2026).
A. As used in this section:
(1)"child" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age;
(2)"neglect" means that a child is without proper parental care and control of subsistence, education, medical or other care or control necessary for the child's well- being because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian or custodian or their neglect or refusal, when able to do so, to provide them; and (3) "negligently" refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child. B. Abandonment of a child consists of the parent, guardian or custodian of a child intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer