New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-45-5 — Unauthorized computer use
New Mexico § 30-45-5
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 45Computer Crimes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-45-5 (2026).
A person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization, or having obtained authorization, uses the opportunity the authorization provides for purposes to which the authorization does not extend, directly or indirectly accesses, uses, takes, transfers, conceals, obtains, copies or retains possession of any computer, computer network, computer property, computer service, computer system or any part thereof, when the: A. damage to the computer property or computer service has a value of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor; B. damage to the computer property or computer service has a value of more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500), is guilty of a misdemeanor; C. damage to the computer property or comp