New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-42-5 — Enforcement authority
New Mexico § 30-42-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-42-5 (2026).
The attorney general and the district attorneys of New Mexico shall each have authority to enforce the criminal provisions of the Racketeering Act by initiating investigations, assisting grand juries, obtaining indictments, filing informations and complaints and prosecuting criminal cases.