New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-42-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 30-42-3
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 42Racketeering
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-42-3 (2026).
As used in the Racketeering Act: A. “racketeering" means any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the following cited offenses:
(1)murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA 1978;
(2)robbery, as provided in Section 30-16-2 NMSA 1978;
(3)kidnapping, as provided in Section 30-4-1 NMSA 1978;
(4)forgery, as provided in Section 30-16-10 NMSA 1978;
(5)larceny, as provided in Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978;
(6)fraud, as provided in Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978;
(7)embezzlement, as provided in Section 30-16-8 NMSA 1978;
(8)receiving stolen property, as provided in Section 30-16-11 NMSA 1978;
(9)bribery, as provided in Sections 30-24-1 through 30-24-3.1 NMSA 1978;
(10)gambling, as provided in Sect