New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-40-1 — Failing to disclose facts or change of circumstances to
New Mexico § 30-40-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-40-1 (2026).
obtain public assistance.
A.Failing to disclose facts or change of circumstances to obtain public assistance consists of a person knowingly failing to disclose a material fact known to be necessary to determine eligibility for public assistance or knowingly failing to disclose a change in circumstances for the purpose of obtaining or continuing to receive public assistance to which the person is not entitled or in amounts greater than that to which the person is entitled.
B.Whoever commits failing to disclose facts or change of circumstances to obtain public assistance when the value of the assistance wrongfully received is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less in any twelve consecutive months is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C.Whoever commits failing to disclose facts or change of