New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-4-4 — Custodial interference; penalties
New Mexico § 30-4-4
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 4Kidnapping
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-4-4 (2026).
A. As used in this section:
(1)"child" means an individual who has not reached his eighteenth birthday;
(2)"custody determination" means a judgment or order of a court of competent jurisdiction providing for the custody of a child, including visitation rights;
(3)"person" means any individual or legal entity, whether incorporated or unincorporated, including the United States, the state of New Mexico or any subdivision thereof;
(4)"physical custody" means actual possession and control of a child; and (5) "right to custody" means the right to physical custody or visitation of a child arising from:
(a)a parent-child relationship between the child and a natural or adoptive parent absent a custody determination; or (b) a custody determination. B. Custodial interference consists of any per