New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-38-1 — Outdoor motion picture theatres; prohibited from showing
New Mexico § 30-38-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-38-1 (2026).
obscene films. A. It is unlawful for the owner or operator of an outdoor motion picture theatre to exhibit any obscene film in an outdoor theatre. B. For purposes of this section, "obscene film" means a film that:
(1)the average person applying contemporary community standards would find that, when considered or taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interests;
(2)the material depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way by representations of ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated; masturbation, excretory functions or lewd exhibitions of the genitals of oneself or another; tactile stimulation of the genitals of oneself or another; and (3) the work when considered or taken as a whole lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific va