New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-37A-1 — Unauthorized distribution of sensitive images; penalties
New Mexico § 30-37A-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-37A-1 (2026).
A. Unauthorized distribution of sensitive images consists of distributing, publishing or otherwise making available, by an electronic communications device or other means, sensitive images of a person, with or without information identifying that person, without that person's consent:
(1)with the intent to:
(a)harass, humiliate or intimidate that person;
(b)incite another to harass, humiliate or intimidate that person;
(c)cause that person to reasonably fear for that person's own or family members' safety;
(d)cause that person to suffer unwanted physical contact or injury; or (e) cause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress; and (2) where the conduct is such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress. B. For the purpose of this secti