New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-33-7 — Unlawful acts
New Mexico § 30-33-7
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 33Fraud and False Dealing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-33-7 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to: A. sell or offer for sale any products represented to be Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts unless such products are in fact Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts; B. sell or offer for sale any products represented to be Indian crafted unless such products are in fact Indian crafted; C. represent that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of a material, including natural material, unless it is made of that material; D. fail to disclose in writing that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of treated material, reconstructed material or synthetic material; E. solicit or buy for resale as authentic Indian arts and crafts any products that are known in fact not to be authentic; or F. prepare, disseminate or otherwise en