New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-31-37 — Burden of proof
New Mexico § 30-31-37
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-37 (2026).
It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in the Controlled Substances Act in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing or other proceeding under the Controlled Substances Act. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.