New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-31-23 — Controlled substances; possession prohibited
New Mexico § 30-31-23
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 31Controlled Substances
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23 (2026).
A. It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by the Controlled Substances Act. It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance analog. B. A person who violates this section with respect to:
(1)one ounce or less of synthetic cannabinoids is, for the first offense, guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than one hundred dollars ($100) and by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, and, for the second and subsequent offenses, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a