New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-3 — Assault with intent to commit a violent felony
New Mexico § 30-3-3
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 3Assault and Battery
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-3 (2026).
Assault with intent to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting another with intent to kill or commit any murder, mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or third degree, robbery or burglary. Whoever commits assault with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a third degree felony.