New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-18 — Criminal damage to property of household member;
New Mexico § 30-3-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-18 (2026).
deprivation of property of household member.
A.Criminal damage to the property of a household member consists of intentionally damaging real, personal, community or jointly owned property of a household member with the intent to intimidate, threaten or harass that household member.
B.Whoever commits criminal damage to the property of a household member is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the household member's interest in the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), the offender is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C.Deprivation of the property of a household member consists of intentionally depriving a household member of the use of separate, community or jointly owned personal property of the household member with the intent to intimidate or