New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-17 — Multiple convictions of battery or aggravated battery
New Mexico § 30-3-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-17 (2026).
A.Whoever commits three offenses of battery against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co- parent of a child or a person with whom the offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
B.Whoever commits four or more offenses of battery against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA 1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a former spouse, a co- parent of a child or a person with whom