New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-3-11 — Definitions
New Mexico § 30-3-11
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 3Assault and Battery
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-11 (2026).
As used in the Crimes Against Household Members Act: A. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, a co- parent of a child or a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for the purposes of the Crimes Against Household Members Act; B. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship; C. "strangulation" means the unlawful touching or application of force to another person's neck or throat with intent to injure that person and in a manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted, the result of which impedes the person's normal breathing or blood circulation;