New Mexico Statutes
§ 30-28-3 — Criminal solicitation; penalty
New Mexico § 30-28-3
Ch. 30Criminal Offenses
Art. 28Initiatory Crimes
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-28-3 (2026).
A. Except as to bona fide acts of persons authorized by law to investigate and detect the commission of offenses by others, a person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with the intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, commands, requests, induces, employs or otherwise attempts to promote or facilitate another person to engage in conduct constituting a felony within or without the state. B. In any prosecution for criminal solicitation, it is an affirmative defense that under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal intent, the defendant:
(1)notified the person solicited; and (2) gave timely and adequate warning to law enforcement authorities or otherwise made a substantial effort to prevent the criminal conduct s